investiture medal

26 Jan, 2021

Western Australians recognised in the Australia Day 2021 Honours List

Congratulations to all Western Australians recognised in the Australia Day 2021 Honours List for exceptional service or achievement in our community.

The Governor-General and Chancellor of the Order of Australia, His Excellency General the Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd), has announced 845 awards in the Australia Day 2021 Honours List which recognise outstanding and inspirational Australians.

The Honourable Kim Beazley AC, Governor of Western Australia will formally invest Western Australian recipients with the insignia of their appointments and awards at an Investiture Ceremony in April.

The 2021 Australia Day Honours list includes the first recipients being recognised (at least in part) for their contribution in support of Australia’s response to the 2019-20 bushfires and COVID-19 pandemic. Because nominations for the Order of Australia (in particular) take time to process, research, and be considered, this is likely to be the very beginning of individuals recognised for this service.

A complete list of recipients can be found on the Governor-General’s website.

Recipients announced in the list will be invested with their awards either by the Governor-General at Government House in Canberra, or by the State Governors when COVID19 restrictions allow.

 Western Australian recipients

 Western Australians were recognised across the following categories:

  • Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia: for eminent achievement and merit of the highest degree in service to Australia or humanity at large, 2
  • Officer of the Order of Australia (AO), for distinguished service of a high degree to Australia or to humanity at large: 5
  • Member of the Order of Australia (AM), for service in a particular locality or field of activity or to a particular group: 9
  • Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), awarded for service worthy of particular recognition: 27
  • Distinguished and Conspicuous: 5
  • Meritorious: 20

Read biographical notes for each recipient on the Governor General’s website

Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

The Reverend Margaret Court
Emeritus Professor Cheryl Praeger

 Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Kenneth Fitch
Professor Peter Leedman
The late Dr Brian O’Brien
Professor Mark Randolph
The Honourable Jay Weatherill

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia 

Ms Caroline de Mori
Professor Jan Dickinson
Dr Brenda Hamlett
Mr Basil Hanna
Ms Fiona Harris
Mrs Ann Jones
Mr Gerard King
The late Mr Frank Mallard
Emeritus Professor John Melville-Jones                      

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Mr John Barrett-Lennard
Dr James Bowie
Dr Robert Braham
The late Ms Nelly Brandsma
Mr Neil Bryne
Dr Patricia Canning
Mr Kevin Gartrell
Mr Colin Hartley
The late Dr Jenni Ibrahim
Mr Roy Kelley
Mr Trevor Knuckey
Mr John Lazberger
Ms Patricia Letts
Dr Richard Loh
Mr Max Machlin
Mr Sacha Mahboub
Mr Ian Murray
Dr David Nelson
Ms Elsie Penny
Mr Felix Sainsbury
Mrs Beryl Sutherland
Mr Robert Sutherland
Mr Robin Sweet
Mr Ross Tapper
Mr Jamie Wallis
Mr Clive Wilderspin
Mr Stanley Woodley

Medal (AO) Of The Order Of Australia In The General Division
Ms Chrissie Parrott

 Medal (OAM) Of The Order Of Australia In The Military Division
Warrant Officer Sherylee Folkes

 Medal (AM) Of The Order of Australia In The Military Division
Warrant Officer Jennine Riches

 Medal (CSC) Of The Order Of Australia In The Military Division
Commander Robin Dainty

 Medal (CSM) Of The Order Of Australia In The Military Division
Warrant Officer Justin Moore
Chief Petty Officer Amy Searle

Australian Corrections Medal (ACM)
Ms Susan Andrews
Ms Andrea Bowen
Ms Maria McGinty-Duggan
Ms Andrea Rees-Carter

Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM)
Mr Robert Littmann
Mr William McCaw
Mr John Varnavides
Mr Craig Waters

Australian Police Medal (APM)
Superintendent Roger Beer
Superintendent Glenn Feeney
Brevet Senior Sergeant Sheryl Jackamarra
Acting Commander Bradley Sorrell

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)
Ms Stacey Abbott
Mr Stephen Beaton
Mrs Anne Parsons

Emergency Services Medal (ESM)
Mr Michael Ellis
Mr Allen Gale 

Public Service Medal (PSM)
Police Chaplain Keith Carmody
Mr Nicholas Egan
Ms Vicky McKeown

Anyone can nominate any Australian for an award in the Order of Australia. If you know someone worthy, nominate them now at www.gg.gov.au.
All media enquiries about Australian Defence Force members should be directed to Defence Media Operations (02 6127 1999 or [email protected])
 Companions (AC), Officers (AO) and Members (AM) are appointed to the Order; Medals (OAM and meritorious awards) are awarded to recipients.

 

 

 

 

Skip to content